Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website (Site). In this Privacy Policy weus, or our means generateprompter.com operated by Digital Fauna (RUT: 218902660018).

Personal Information

The types of personal information we may collect about you include: 

  • your name;
  • your contact details, including email address and/or telephone number; 
  • your preferences and/or opinions;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys;
  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have inquired about, and our response to you;
  • your browser session and geolocation data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries, and/or browsing behavior;
  • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms, and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or third parties.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information for the following purposes: 

  • to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications, and associated social media platforms;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record-keeping and administrative purposes;
  • for analytics, market research, and business development, including operating and improving our Site, associated applications, and associated social media platforms;
  • to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you; 
  • for advertising and marketing, including sending you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information

  • third-party service providers to enable them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • our existing or potential agents or business partners;
  • sponsors or promoters of any competition we run;
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
  • courts, tribunals, and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights;
  • third parties, including agents or subcontractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Uruguay; and
  • third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses. This may include parties that store data outside of Uruguay.

 We may store personal information overseas. Where we disclose your personal information to the third parties listed above, these third parties may also store, transfer, or access personal information outside of Uruguay. Unless we seek and receive your consent to an overseas disclosure of your personal information, we will only disclose your personal information to countries with laws that protect your personal information in a way that is substantially similar to the Uruguay Privacy Principles, and/or we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to require that overseas recipients protect your personal information by the Uruguay Privacy Principles.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you understand we will collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information by this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us. 

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  If you have previously agreed to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.  In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you. 

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Uruguay Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and write to you, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our email database or opt out of communications (including marketing communications), please get in touch with us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorized access, modification, and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behavior and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites, and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information that you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

How can you contact us about this policy?

If you have questions or comments about this policy or would like to review, update, or delete the data we collect from you, you may email us at hello@digitalfauna.net.

Last updated: 08 April 2024